Saturday, February 20, 2016
[…] The man told the undercover asset, “I tried to shoot up a church one day. I don’t know the name of it, but it’s close to my job. It’s one of the biggest ones in Detroit. Ya, I had it planned out.” The subject then told the asset why he chose the church, stating, “It’s easy, and a lot of people go there. Plus people are not allowed to carry guns in church.” 
Policymakers across the country should allow the heinous statements of this ISIS supporter to inform their policy decisions regarding the efficacy of gun-free zones. Moreover, Michiganders should know that Michigan Compiled Laws section 28.425o(3) bans Right-to-Carry permit holders from carrying on “Any property or facility owned or operated by a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship, unless the presiding official or officials of the church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship permit the carrying of concealed pistol on that property or facility.” Church officials should use their discretion wisely in light of these events.

Has the VA Deprived You of Your Second Amendment Rights? NRA Wants to Hear From You!

Has the VA Deprived You of Your Second Amendment Rights? NRA Wants to Hear From You!

Friday, February 12, 2016