The boy, Ayham Hussein, was discovered by ISIS
[…] The man told the undercover asset, “I tried
to shoot up a church one day. I don’t know the name of it, but it’s
close to my job. It’s one of the biggest ones in Detroit. Ya, I had it
planned out.” The subject then told the asset why he chose the church,
stating, “It’s easy, and a lot of people go there. Plus people are not
allowed to carry guns in church.”
Policymakers across the country should allow the heinous
statements of this ISIS supporter to inform their policy decisions
regarding the efficacy of gun-free zones. Moreover, Michiganders should
know that Michigan Compiled Laws section 28.425o(3) bans Right-to-Carry
permit holders from carrying on “Any property or facility owned or
operated by a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of
worship, unless the presiding official or officials of the church,
synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship permit the carrying
of concealed pistol on that property or facility.” Church officials
should use their discretion wisely in light of these events.